Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre descentant e offspring ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Offspring means your child or your children.
Descendants generally refers, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, great-great-grandchildren, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
@zyj98 Offspring = Someone’s child
Descendant = a thing or person that came from something that existed at an earlier time
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Descendent can mean child, grandchild, great-grandchild…
Offspring usually just means child, and it often (but not always) refers to animals.
Examples:
He claims to be a descendent of Beethoven.
My son, being my offspring, is stubborn like me.
The cat and her offspring were asleep.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?