Question
Atualizado em
27 ago 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Could you mention all ways that the adverb can come before the verb?
I really am happy.
I also am...
the question also includes verb to-have and verb to-do.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
I completely forgot
I'm really happy
I totally understand it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@AnJOr
Is there any Irregular phrases in which we use the adverb before the verb?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Amr_Imam
I barely did that/I barely touched you
I have a predominantly hasty memory
I have totally .....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Amr_Imam I have is one of them..
You usually use the adverb after the have...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Amr_Imam But it's something you just have to learn from exposure because there's not really a rule for that... depending on the way/intention of your speech you can either put them even before a sentence or at the end... unfortunately
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@AnJOr
the adverb comes after the verb "have" in the present perfect tense.
is that right?!
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Amr_Imam idk how to answer you that, I don't remember what "present perfect"is...se this is the thing , these rules just mess up with your head you have to go all out, massive exposure! I've been through that
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@AnJOr
yeah, I think your right. such irregular forms are gained by practice.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Amr_Imam You are right that the verb usually comes after "have" in the present perfect.
- I have almost had a wreck at that intersection.
- She has certainly had a great year.
- The bear has eagerly had his food.
- They have barely had any rain.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?