Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Rest assured that we will protect your company's proprietary information.
In the phrase "rest assured", what does rest mean?
Does it mean remainder?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I think rest means 쉬다 here, but honestly, I’ve never thought about it. It’s a saying so we don’t really understand the individual parts, just the whole saying.
“Rest assured” would maybe just mean 편하게 쉬울 수 있어요(?). You can calm down, you can sleep easily, we’re responsible for this. That kind of feeling. Hope that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Rest assured is used to convey that there is no need to worry or have concern. In this instance the term 'rest assured' is used to convey that there is no need to have any concern that the company's proprietary information is unsafe or unprotected. It was likely used in this context to gain trust between two parties.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Tenalach Thank you! But I mean what the single word 'REST' means here :) Can you please explain about it?
- Coreano
@EpikHigh Ah, I suddenly got the nuance while browsing your answer again! Thank you x'D
답변이 도움이 많이 됐어요!
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The word rest is used to suggest the need for calm, stillness, relaxation or in this instance that there is no action required.
Was this answer helpful?