Question
Atualizado em
25 ago 2020
- Vietnamita
- Grego Quase Fluente
-
Grego
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Mixture e Combination ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
@SorryIDontHaveName
As nouns the difference between mixture and combination
is that mixture is the act ofmixing while combination is the act of combining, the state of being combined or the result of combining.
example of mixture :
1.His expression was a fifty-fifty mixture of pain and anger. ...
2.The mixture probably contained also some BH 3. ...
3.Her sigh was a mixture of contentment and relief.
Example of combination :
1.It was an overall combination of respect and interest.
2.I have a feeling we'll need that combination, Gabriel reasoned.
3.Keaton was a strange combination...
4.She loved the combination of his passion and gentled strength.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If we look at the verb forms:
Combine means to bring (two or more things or activities) together, whereas mix means to stir together.
So a combination is two or more things/activities brought together. I would think that these things are still seen as individual components. They’re together, but still individual.
But a mixture is something that is stirred together (in cooking). So when using the word mixture outside of cooking, it’s two or more things/activities that are blended together to create one thing. They’re no longer seen as individual things. It’s one single thing that’s made up of different things.
If you’re just speaking casually, no one will notice the difference. It’s really nit-picky. You’d only need to know the difference if you work in science or cooking. If you don’t, then feel free to use either. They’re pretty much the same word to the average person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Grego Quase Fluente
@renlossi Thank you so much! So would I say "This city is a mixture of old and new buildings" ? or "a combination of old and new buildings"?
- Vietnamita
- Grego Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@SorryIDontHaveName I would call it a mixture. But people won’t think it’s weird if you call it a combination.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?