Question
Atualizado em
25 ago 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
What are some common french slang words/phrases? How can I sound more natural when I speak?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
- Japonês Quase Fluente
"What are some common french slang words/phrases?"
→ https://www.google.com/search?q=What+are+some+c...
"How can I sound more natural when I speak?"
No one can help you with that, I'm afraid.
A few advice:
-listen to a lot of French songs
-watch a lot of French movies/TV shows
-practice, practice, practice
-use websites like HiNative to post your pronounciation to get checked by native speakers
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- "Tu aimes, tu as, tu es.." Drop the "u", and pronounce it "t'aimes, t'as, t'es.."
- "Je ne suis pas, je n'ai pas.." Drop the "ne", "je suis pas, j'ai pas"
- Chat with Francophones on sites like Omegle (by text, or video)
- Watch English films with good subtitles in French, and take notes
- Check out the lyrics of a few popular French songs on "Genius"
- Watch videos of French people being interviewed (lots of good Youtube channels for this, INA, for example)
- Learn some common French idioms and expressions
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Japonês Quase Fluente
@Moonswimmer Saying “t’aimes” instead of “tu aimes” is not slang, it’s familiar spoken language. ;)
Kiffer, that’s slang for “aimer”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês