Question
Atualizado em
30 ago 2015
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Tajique
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Do you use this proverb ?
"Accidents will happen (in the best regulated families)"
I want to say:
"Accidents are not predetermined". (so, be careful when you are driving)
Can I use that proverb, instead?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
I don't really understand the first sentence.
However, the second sentence sounds fine. I think you should use that one.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
See this , please!:http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/en...
what will you say, if you want to say something which convey the same meaning? (I mean my sentence)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"Accidents will happen" doesn't sound like a proverb to me. It just sounds like a regular sentence, to be honest. To answer your question: no, it's not a proverb we say a lot.
We usually say "accidents happen". That's a common phrase.
For your sentence, I would say "You never know what will happen (so be careful when you are driving)".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?