Question
Atualizado em
24 ago 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre thanks for your kind reply e thanks for your kindly reply ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Búlgaro
- Inglês (RU)
they both mean the same but the 2-cond one doesn't fit in the sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
@nikolakaraterziev Are they both grammatically correct? What do you mean by not fitting in the sentence
- Inglês (RU)
@Kaiqi_Liang the second one, using "kindly" is not grammatically correct. Kindly is used for narration rather than conversation, and therefore does not make sense in the sentence you wrote.
I could give you more examples of both if you like.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
@Kaiqi_Liang here are some examples of the correct use of "kindly" ;
"She treated the young boy very kindly"
"Daniel acted quite kindly to the teacher, showing his utmost respect"
"The children knew they needed to treat others kindly, but they couldn't help but cause trouble"
Hopefully you can see how "kindly" is not often used in a casual, conversational setting. It's more often used to describe others actions in writing.
Was this answer helpful?