Question
Atualizado em
23 ago 2020
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa So you have study buddys over there, across the pond? You mean a quiz chap? I've always been a lot more chap than quiz, you know ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
study buddies = friends that you study with
across the pond = across some body of water, usually the English Channel (in between UK and Europe) or Atlantic Ocean. this is normally a UK English saying
quiz chap = another way to say study buddy. it sounds particularly British
I'm more chap than quiz = funny way to say "I'm better at being a friend than helping someone study"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)