Question
Atualizado em
22 ago 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outlying e remote ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Remote is typically used to describe when something is far apart. So “she’s in a remote part of the world” means “she is in a far away, hard to get to, part of the world”. When something is “outlying” it is typically different from the rest of a group
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Depends on the context you use the words on. Personally, outlying is a word I seldom see being used, while remote can mean a number of things.
I can maybe try to elaborate if you have a specific situation you want to use these words in.
Was this answer helpful?