Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre
Today is day off.
e
Today is a day off
e
Today is the day off
?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Today is day off" is not correct.
"Today is a day off" means that today is one of many days off.
"Today is the day off" means that today is the only or is a particular day off.
The definite article (the) is used before a noun to indicate that the identity of the noun is known to the reader. The indefinite article (a, an) is used before a noun that is general or when it's identity is not known to the reader.
Was this answer helpful?