Question
Atualizado em
16 ago 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre She is likely to come here. e There is a possibility that she will come here. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
it's desame , but likely either not or yes.
~probability may be like probably yes or predicting the future
tell me if you do not understand
-Crown
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Likely to come here is more of a certain answer. They are very sure that she will come. There is a possibility sounds more like a 50/50 chance that she will show up, but they are not confident she will.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Crown_Lover Thank you so much!
I'm afraid to say that your english was too difficult for me to read. I would be glad if you could write them easier.
- Japonês
@Holly_Fullerton Thank you so much! I see! Do you often use #1 or #2 in daily conversation? I want to learn the situations that "be likely to do" and "there is a possibility" are used in.
- Inglês (EUA)
@moondogfermata I personally use “probably” more becasue it sounds slightly less formal to me but it is just what you would like to use. For possibility, that is usually either half certain or less than half certain that something will happen. For example: “there is a possibility of rain today.” Meaning that there is a chance it will rain but it most likely will not happen (50% chance or less) and then “it will likely rain today.” Saying likely means there is a higher chance than 50% of that happening. Let me know if that clears it up anymore or if you have any other questions
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Holly_Fullerton Now, I understand the difference between “there is a possibility" and "be likely to do". Additionally, thanks to you, I found out "probably" is simple and easy to use. Your explanations are so helpful. I learned a lot. Thank you very much!
- Inglês (EUA)