Question
Atualizado em
16 ago 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com ing .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
@thetrees I know, I want words that have it at the end
- Inglês (EUA)
To indicate the progressive/continuous tense, in present, past, perfect, pluperfect, and future:
-Hey, watch where you're going.
-I forgot what I was doing.
-Have you been sleeping well?
-I heard he had been thinking of quitting for a while.
-I will be done talking to her at around noon.
To use a verb like a noun:
-I love singing.
-Jogging is a stupid hobby.
To modify a noun:
-That singing fish is really tacky. (The fish isn't currently singing so it's not describing an action; it's a fake fish that sings sometimes.)
-You want me to wait out here in the pouring rain?
Some adjectives that are derived from nouns just end in -ing:
-That's not surprising.
-It was an upsetting turn of events.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?