Question
Atualizado em
15 ago 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre supply e provide e furnish ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Urdu
Supply and provide have similar meanings. Both words mean ‘to give.’ However, supply is mostly used when referring to something concrete or physical.
For instance; The government supplies clothes to the shelter.
Here you are talking about clothes, something that is physical, that can be touched and seen. You could also use provide in this sentence. It would make sense.
However you can also use the word provide when referring to something abstract. For example; They provide her with safety. Here you are talking about safety which is an abstract concept, something that cannot be touched nor seen. People use these two words interchangeably and it does make sense, but it does not sound completely natural regarding abstract concepts.
Regarding physical concepts, if you interchange the two words, the sentence will still make absolute sense and will sound natural.
Furnish is mostly used when you are talking about providing a room with furniture or decorations. In this case, furnishing a room with furniture is a more appropriate sentence as compared to providing a room with furniture or supplying a room with furniture.
Furnish can also mean to provide or supply as discussed above, but it is rarely used in that context, in fact I have never heard it being used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
This synonyms is difficult.
Thank you for answering.
Thank you for answering.