Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2015
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre open e opened ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Opened" is just the past tense of "open."
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
As in, "It's already opened," right?
It would still just be past tense as an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, both work.
"The store is open."
"The store has opened."
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
What's the difference between: "the store is open" and "the store is opened"
- Inglês (EUA)
You would usually say "The store HAS opened " or "The store WAS opened " in order to match tense for the second one. Instead of 'is.'
But they both essentially mean the same thing. "The store has opened " rather than "The store is open" just implies that the 'opening' is a recent thing. So if a customer walked into a store and the clerk told them to wait outside a moment because the store was closed, the clerk would then come out to them and say "The store has opened," when it became open for business instead of "The store is open," because it wasn't open previously.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Ok, now I see.
I thought that difference between "close" and "closed" is the same as between "open" and "opened", but now I know it isn't. Thank you :)
- Bengali
@bianca4 how adjective can be past
in your example it is verb in passive form
Was this answer helpful?