Question
Atualizado em
14 ago 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does it mean??
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"To pay a lip service" basically means lying for the sake of someone else/ saving face but only on very light topics. that's pretty broad, so allow me to explain what I mean.
If you are paying lip service to the public, you are telling them information that they want to hear even if it's a little bit of a lie. it's to keep yourself or others from being negatively impacted. Sorry, that was a weird explanation!
"Whenever the customers complain, I just pay them lip service until they go away."
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)