Question
Atualizado em
13 ago 2020
- Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa dredging up ?
Over the years, I keep trying to install Chrome Remote Desktop but end up dredging up a hodge-podge of articles and forum posts that sometimes lead to dead ends.
Respostas
13 ago 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
“Dredging up” is a phrasal verb meaning to discover things that are unhelpful, sometimes hurtful.
In a literal sense, dredging means to scoop up dirt from the bottom of a lake/pond/river; frequently it is only scum that is scooped up. It is used in a negative sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?