Question
Atualizado em
12 ago 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre only e only one ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Urdu Quase Fluente
@monteiromarcella77 they both are same depen on sentence like:
"can I do this thing just for only one time please" and "Is I am the only person for this work" this is the little difference
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
The word 'only' has many meanings and the phrase "only one" is one of it's meanings.
'Only' can mean:
1. Being the best.
Example. She is the only one who can make me happy.
2. A single person, place, thing, etc...
Example: She is an only child.
New Zealand is the only country that is covid 19- free.
3. Not all the time
Example: Christmas is the only time I play guitar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Brasil)