Question
Atualizado em
12 ago 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com goof off .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1. Don’t goof off when your babysitter gets here.
2. The students started to goof off when the teacher left.
3. Because John was goofing off, he broke his mother’s vase.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@U_E
“i have a colleague who is always goofing off. hardy gets any work done”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@U_E “Now is not a time to goof off!” This is used when the speaker is angry at someone for messing around and not taking something seriously.
“Let’s ditch this homework and goof off instead.” This is used when the speaker doesn’t want to take their homework seriously and wants to mess around.
Either way, ‘goofing off’ usually refers to when someone ignores some kind of responsibility and chooses to have fun or mess around instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@U_E i’ve only really heard “goof off” as being used by adults and teachers towards kids so like if a student is playing with her pencil/passing notes/obviously not paying attention instead of looking at the teacher when he’s talking, he might say something like
“now don’t be goofing off, i need you to focus”
“pay attention-stop goofing off”
it’s usually in reference to kids not paying attention i think
“oh they’re just going to goof off if they’re out in the same group, you better separate them for this project” like if those specific students are put together they’ll goof around and have fun with each other at the expense of their attention to the project
“goofing around” is more casual and it usually means something like “hanging out” but probably when people aren’t supposed to, kind of nonsensical fun. it can be used interchangeably in the teacher scenario and in most ones, like “stop goofing around, i need you to focus”
but if it’s the person at fault whos saying it, like in an office if the boss finds two people playing some kind of game with each other or something that’s like random fun to pass time instead of working, and the boss got mad, the employees might defend themselves by saying “oh it’s nothing, sir, we were just goofing around...”
they probably wouldn’t say “oh it’s nothing, sir, we were just goofing off...” since it kind of makes them sound more guilty? it’s a subtle difference though, and i actually don’t hear the phrase too often.
(sorry, i hope this wasn’t too confusing lol) good luck though (^ν^)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês