Question
Atualizado em
11 ago 2020
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre what are you saying? e what are you talking? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
11 ago 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
What are you saying is proper grammar. What are you talking can’t be used as a sentence. You can either say:
“What are you saying?”
“What are you talking about?”
“Saying” is the verb form of to speak and “talking is the verb form of to talk. Both have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?