Question
Atualizado em
11 ago 2020
- Bengali
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa wide berth ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is an old naval expression that comes from the berth, or space that a ship needs while anchored or "parked" at a wharf. The ship is going to drift a bit on the water and giving a wide berth means to give it enough room so that other ships don't collide with it. As a common expression, it means to give a person or situation lots of room because if you get too close, you could "collide" with them.
"The boss is on the warpath today. You should give him wide berth if you don't want to be yelled at."
(Do you know the expression "on the warpath"? It means to be angry about something and ready to attack or confront anyone you meet, whether they have something to do with the situation or not).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
- Inglês (EUA)
@MetRon Thanks for the info. I have never heard of the expression (On the warpath).I think it would be good expression to use.