Question
Atualizado em
9 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? (it's a question)
💙💙Is there any expression which means "speak or use easier vocabularies for the person who is not the native speaker in that language "???
downgrade the vocabularies?🤔🤔
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The closest expression I can think of is “dumb it down” or “dumbing down” It’s usually used when someone is talking about a complicated subject to a person who knows little to nothing about it)
So for example if your science teacher is explaining something complicated and you don’t quite get it you could say “excuse me, could you dumb that down for me a little”
But in your case I would probably just say “sorry, can you simplify that for me” or “sorry, but can you use more simple words and phrases”.
Hope this helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@noot16zsoom yaaaa I was looking for that word,"dumb it down"!!!
but yeah it's better to say simple words
thanks :))
- Inglês (EUA)