Question
Atualizado em
8 ago 2020
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
When do we use whereby?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@Alat666 not often is that used in general English conversation but more so in essay writing.
It can sometimes replace ‘in which’
Eg: ‘a system whereby (in which) people can vote online’
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
whereby = by which; because of which
"Whereby" is used in formal English. It isn't usually used in informal English.
- They have introduced a new system whereby all employees must undergo regular training.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)