Question
Atualizado em
8 ago 2020
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre stomachache e bellyache ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
How do you know, what exactly hurts when stomach refers to the organ as well as the belly?
In German "Bauchschmerzen" means that the part of your belly hurts, where your intestine is located, while "Magenschmerzen" means that just your stomach (the organ) hurts. I hope you can understand my confusion.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Everyone in the US will just say "stomachache." If the person thinks the pain is in the digestive system anywhere, it's "stomachache." I have never heard bellyache even once in real life. Es gibt in Wirklichkeit praktisch keinen Unterschied aber man sagt im Alltag nur "stomachache." Hopefully that helps :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the exact same thing to me. "Belly" and "Stomach" mean the same thing to me in American English, but "belly" sounds informal to me, and is less commonly used.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@vz9002 I have never heard bellyache unless someone said "quit your bellyaching" lol :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@literally8492 Yeah I don't think I've heard it either, but I didn't want to completely rule out the possibility of hearing it here
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão