Question
Atualizado em
8 ago 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
why tf native speakers always use "...be + ing form" instead of just using for example "I'm gonna talk" etc...
Respostas
- Inglês (EUA)
No one ever says “I’m gonna talking” what are you talking about.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@aliceintherabbithole yeah I miswrote, my bad, the point is not that anyway. I'm talking about: why I just can't say "in today's video we're gonna talk about...." instead of "...we're gonna be talking..."?
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Never heard someone say that can you give another example cause sometimes people use slangs when they talk
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@_pvawl_ yep thats grammatically correct what’s the problem in your perspective?
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@_pvawl_ cause it won’t make sense “I’ll be washing dishes today” because “I’ll washing dishes” doesn’t sound natural at all
I’ll BE washing dishes
I’ll washing dishes.
See it makes it flow better
Another example
We’re gonna BE talking later
We’re gonna talking later
Read it again and see how by just adding the BE makes the sentence flow easier and you’ll sound more fluent
But if you want you could also use I’m washing dishes today
I’ll be washing dishes today
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Italiano
@marisa04 yeah, sorry I miswrote again the tense. I meant what you wrote: "I'm washing dishes..." vs "I'll be washing"
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@_pvawl_ hope you aren’t lying and just saying that 😂 but okay okay hope I didn’t confuse you even more ahhhh
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@_pvawl_ bahahah that’s fine you better get some rest tho sleep well that is if you sleep 😂😂 goodnight or actually good morning
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano