Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa mama's boy ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Tkaa0330 This means someone who's very close to their mother. I was called this as a kid.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Tkaa0330
It is a boy or man that is close to his Mom.
However, it can be used as an insult that implies being less than a man, or a sissy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Tkaa0330 I haven't really heard that phrase before, but I guess you could.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Tkaa0330 sidenote: another person already added this, but I'd like to clarify a bit more.
Someone can call someone a Mama's boy as an insult which means that they "act like a girl". This normally happens when a male is to scared to do something or backs down from a fight. I generally wouldn't use it this way though because it's rude and also probably very controversial now due to modern standards in the US of "feminism" and "toxic masculinity". As such, you'll only really ever see it like this in older works.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês