Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa on the off chance ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Urdu Quase Fluente
It means like "Even though this probably won't happen..."
For example, "On the off chance that he's late, make sure to be prepared." This means that he MOST LIKELY won't be late, but in case he is, be prepared.
Does that make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Urdu Quase Fluente