Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2020
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Jews and juice. Do they sound the same?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No. The "s" at the end of plural nouns is voiced. It sounds more like the Z in "zebra" than the "s" in "sea." Forgetting to voice this final S is one of the most common mistakes made by learners of English as a second language.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
No, there is a difference. It is true that there is a little hiss when one says the -s in Jews. However, the -s also sounds similar to the "z" in "zoo" or "zoom".
Now, one can't say the same for the -ce in "juice". There is no doubt that the -ce in "juice" is a sibilant (hissing) sound. The hissing is definitely more pronounced in "juice" compared to "Jews".
There is another difference. "Jews" is more drawn out, whereas "juice" is much shorter. Using pronunciation jargon, the vowel sound in "juice" is short and clipped, whereas the so-called vowel sound in "Jews" is long.
Was this answer helpful?