Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2020
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa on the other hand ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
Se usa para contrastar dos ideas
Por otro lado ....
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
ON THE OTHER HAND: means.. that you are also considering a different way to look at an idea or a plan.
Example:
"My son plans to go back to college in Washington. but ON THE OTHER HAND, if he does, he will have to find a new place to live".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?