Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2020
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Offending e Insulting ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
I was offended/insulted by her comment about my hair!
She insulted me on purpose! (more intention)
She offended me by being rude. (less intention, maybe an accident)
I was offended by the bad smell. (you can’t be insulted by a smell)
Sexism offends me. (you can’t be insulted by a concept, usually)
My own brother insulted me! >:(
Ha! I insulted her by not bringing her a gift. (mean, maybe you meant to insult her, intention)
I offended her by not bringing her a gift. (more sorrowful, not mean, maybe didn’t mean to offend)
I am going to insult them when I see them. (intention)
They were offended/insulted by my comments.
I don’t want to offend you.
I’m sorry I insulted/offended you.
I didn’t mean to insult/offend you.
Let me know if you have questions! If I wrote a / with both words, it means you can use them interchangeably in that example!
Was this answer helpful?