Question
Atualizado em
3 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa i discussed the issue with him. but it's in the nature of things that other issues intervene -i was about to fight for re-election-and though it was raised, it was a trouble, not something to arrest our attention.
it was raised? what whole sentence mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
"it was raised" means discussed or at least mentioned. so in this sentence re-election was at least mentioned.
It's in the nature of things- it's typical
So simplified "it's typical that other issues intervene"
I was about to fight for re-election-- re-election was discussed (or mentioned) but it was a hassle and not worth our attention ( I take this as not worth wasting too much time on it)
Ask for further clarification if you need :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
wow! thank you for answering. it really is helpful.