Question
Atualizado em
2 ago 2020
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre dip into saving e Break into saving ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
"dip into saving"means draw on/using savings
"break into saving"means start deposit
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Not really. "DIP INTO SAVINGS" means you're buying something, and using some of the money you have saved up.
EXAMPLE: I need a new washing machine but don't have enough cash. So, I'll DIP into Savings" (meaning, you will withdraw some money from an account at the bank".
BREAK INTO: this implies force. I can't think of any other example. using the past tense, you could say "They BROKE INTO the bank" (meaning, they were criminals).
or with a robbery at a house: "Did you leave the door open? NO, they BROKE INTO the house, through a window".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
I think people would know what you mean.. it's just not the way I would say it.
"DIPPED INTO" sounds more gentle. some might disagree.
OR... you could say 'I had to use my savings"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?