Question
Atualizado em
1 ago 2020
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com To make someone look bad.
(To give people a bad opinion )
.Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
I encountered the phrase saying:” ...which makes the interviewer look bad.( the interviewer will see you as incompetent)”
So I want to practice more of this usage.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Makes the interviewer look bad" doesn't mean the interviewer will see you as incompetent. It means that the interviewer is the one who will seem discredited.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
E.g. Don't make me look bad in front of the teacher.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@lydiadragonfruit Makes the interviewer look bad means the interviewer will see you as incompetent, according to this, right?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Emiri0525
No, that seems to be saying that the interviewer will see you as incompetent as a result of you making them look bad.
He seems to be providing a potential consequence, not a definition.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@lydiadragonfruit how about this? like if i shake my body the interviewer will look bad on me, right?
- Japonês
@lydiadragonfruit so okay, if this is not the correct grammar, how would you say : "This behavior will make the interviewer think bad about you"? or...? how would you reword?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Emiri0525
"This behaviour will make the interviewer think poorly of you"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?