Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
27 ago 2015
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "The video would not play this morning" e "The video did not play this morning" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
27 ago 2015
Featured answer
They're quite similar. "The video would not play this morning" implies that you tried to play the video but failed for some reason. For example, there might have been a bad internet connection, etc. "The video did not play this morning" could (and usually does) mean the same thing. But it doesn't necessarily imply failure. For example, a school could play the same video every day. If they decide now to show it, a student could say "The video did not play this morning" to mean that the school didn't play it. You couldn't say "The video would not play this morning" to express the same thoughts.
That's not a very good example, but I hope you understand the main point.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
They're quite similar. "The video would not play this morning" implies that you tried to play the video but failed for some reason. For example, there might have been a bad internet connection, etc. "The video did not play this morning" could (and usually does) mean the same thing. But it doesn't necessarily imply failure. For example, a school could play the same video every day. If they decide now to show it, a student could say "The video did not play this morning" to mean that the school didn't play it. You couldn't say "The video would not play this morning" to express the same thoughts.
That's not a very good example, but I hope you understand the main point.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your answer! That makes sense and the way to use "would" sounds interesting! :)