Question
Atualizado em
31 jul 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Someone said: I'm kind of offended.
-> Can i understand he or she was angry?
( If it had any situation is exeption, i can't only get it like that, please help me to clear it). Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If she was offended, it could be that she is angry or that something has hurt her feelings or upset her in some way. If a person is rude to me, I get offended. If someone uses a racist slur, I get offended.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Offended doesn't mean angry, as such. It means insulted - it's what you say if you think someone has been rude about you.
For example, if a Mexican person hears someone say something rude about Mexican people, they are likely to be offended by it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Example: I am offended because you didn’t invite me to your party. My feelings have been offended; my feelings have been insulted or hurt.
Another example: I don’t approve of “X”, but you talk about X all the time because you like X. This offends me / I am offended, I am angry.
Yes, being offended can mean being hurt, insulted, or angry.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@rosy_choy Pretty mcuh. Though, if they're a close friend, depending on their time it can mean the opposite. Joking in English is complicated and sarcasm is weird though, so don't mind it until you're more advanced.
Edit: though I wouldn't describe the feeling people feel when they say their offended is angry. More like hurt.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@DebbieT@lydiadragonfruit The meaning of the word is a bit weighty, does it have any lighter meaning than "insult"?
- Vietnamita
- Vietnamita