Question
Atualizado em
31 jan 2017
- Russo
- Tártaro
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm laying e I'm lying ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
laying is for example your sleeping position. "He was laying on the bed" "The cat is laying in front of the fire"
lying is not to tell the truth "She lied to me about her job"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Tártaro
@serifenurkaradeli then why "to lie" is sleeping position ? Or "to lay"?
- Turco
to lie has both meanings when you use "to be" form but I dont know why :) And also "to lay" means that... This is all I know sorry >_<
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Tártaro
@serifenurkaradeli it confuses me too 😂🙈 but anyways thank youuu :)
- Polaco
To lay is to set (or otherwise place) something in a resting position. To lie is to tell a falsehood. To lie also means to recline. When you are talking about reclining, the past tense of lie is lay. Laying means putting something somewhere. Lying means telling falsehoods or reclining.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco