Question
Atualizado em
30 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa We never want to take our equipment for granted. what is the meaning of "for granted"? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“For granted” usually means to not recognize it’s worth. For example some people take running water for granted because they don’t see it as a big deal. But people without running water in their homes would never take it for granted.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to not take advantage of something
Was this answer helpful?