Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa That's if I don't ration it. (from Martian) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
We were six days in when all hell broke loose, so that leaves enough food to feed six people for fifty days. I’m just one guy, so it’ll last me three hundred days. And that’s if I don’t ration it. So I’ve got a fair bit of time.
- Inglês (EUA)
A ration is a food that will typically last a long time before going bad (canned foods are a good example) and are saved for emergencies. Turning "ration" into a verb means that you'd be turning into a ration, and using it only when needed. In the sentence you provided, he's saying that the amount of food there would be able to feed just him for 300 days even if he ate whenever he felt like.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
And that is so even though I don't ration the remaining food. ---> Right?
- Inglês (EUA)
Correct. If he's not rationing the food, then he's just eating whenever he wants. If he was rationing the food, it mean's he's trying to make it last as long as possible. So if he was rationing it, he'd be able to make it last much longer than 300 days.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano