Question
Atualizado em
27 jul 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I recently learned an expression
"I could use ..."
I usually say "Could I ask your suggestions?"
Can I say "I could use your suggestions." instead?
Do these two sentences have same meaning?
*The original sentences were
"I could use your help." "I could use a drink."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s basically the same thing! I personally feel like saying “Could I ask...” is a little bit more formal than “I could use” - but that’s not a rule. Another thing to be careful with is how you say “I could use”. The tone of your voice might imply sarcasm or that you’re annoyed - but it all depends on the situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much! You mean if I say "I could use your further explanation" in a certain tone, that may imply " Your explanation isn't clear" or something to blame the person?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ssuzuki it could, it all depends on context and how well you know the person. If they know that your first language isn’t English then I don’t think they’d assume you were trying to be rude.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I will try to use the expression with a polite tone in mind!