Question
Atualizado em
26 jul 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"Being a good neighbor, friend, co-worker is what U.S. citizenship is all about."
what does "what U.S. citizenship is all about" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s saying those are the fundamental things that make up US citizenship. In a way, that being a good citizen is comprised of those things.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Being a good neighbor, friend, co-worker is what being a US citizen means.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Don't worry if the meaning is unclear to you. The sentence is just pretty words. You do not have to be a good person to be a US citizen. You just have to be born here or go through a process to become a citizen.
Was this answer helpful?