Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre impartial e disinterested e indiscriminate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
28 ago 2015
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
impartial: objective, not subjective. A judge must be impartial so that everything is fair. I am being impartial if I look at the evidence and use the facts to decide who committed the crime. I am not being impartial if I decide that my friend is innocent and automatically decide the other person committed the crime.
disinterested: not interested. It also means impartial. They can be synonyms, but most people use disinterested as a synonym for uninterested.
indiscriminate: haphazard, not careful. Done at random. Sometimes serial killers murder indiscriminately, but other times they have a type of person they look for.
Was this answer helpful?