Question
Atualizado em
30 jan 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre precious e valuable ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
precious means something important to you. like a blanket your mother knitted would be precious to you.
valuable means it costs a lot. like your gold necklace costed a lot of money so it is very valuable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I guess precious means something that is important to you specifically, while valuable means it can be important to everyone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Turco
Precious is something that is dear and important to you.
"You are so precious for me."
Valuable = worth a lot of money
"That necklace looks so valuable."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@svenskturk yea!
Valuable can also be used to describe a person: if you said "you are valuable to me" then that means the person is useful to you.
If you said "you are precious to me" then they are important to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe