Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Dope, cruise, bitchin', legit, i'm down
Explain to me, what does mean this words, i know It's slangs but, i would like know where can i use these words? thanks! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
@MatheusInsfran18 Lol this is a funny question
Dope: Slang for both "cool" and "marijuana". I think it's best not to say this in public.
Example: Want to smoke some dope?
Check out my new car, it looks dope!
Cruise: relaxing car ride; driving in a car. This is not a swear word. This is acceptable to say anywhere. Also, if someone says they're going on a "cruise," they may mean a vacation on a yacht.
Example:
I am going for a cruise in my new Ford truck.
I scheduled a cruise in the Bahamas in March.
Bitchin': This is a swear word. It means "awesome," and "cool". Don't say this in public.
Example:
Yeah, this motorcycle is bitchin'!
Legit: legitimately, seriously. This is not professional. Instead say, "legitimate." This is okay to say in public.
Example:
This does not seem like a legitimate business. I think it's a scam.
Is that business legit?
I'm down: I am "down" to do anything. It means I am willing to do anything, or I am going to do whatever I want, regardless of what. This is not very polite, but maybe male friends will say it to each other.
Example:
Criminal A: Want to steal a car?
Criminal B: I'm down. (he means that he will do it).
A: Want to go out for dinner tonight?
B: I'm down! Where to?
"Dope, bitchin'", and "I'm down" are common among teenagers, but not adults
.
Legit is somewhat common among adults, not as common as legitimate. it is said more often by young teenagers (12-15)
Cruise is somewhat common as well, and accepted.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)