Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Polaco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre take out, give out e take away, give away ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
Take out means you are taking something out or you are killing something or someone
Example:
- I was taking out my wallet to pay
- My mission is to take out a spy
Give out means you are giving something away or you are too weak so you are giving up
Example:
- I was tired from the running my legs were about to give out,
- I was giving out free candies
Take away means you are taking something away from something or someone
Example: Teachers taking away students phones
Give away means you are giving away something to someone or something
Example: giving away old clothes, donating gently used items.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
damn English at it's best one phrasal verb can mean the same thing as 2 other similar phrasal verbs, thanks!