Question
Atualizado em
23 jul 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ‘He even liked being used - after all, it was all he’d been good for’ ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
this means that the boy let himself be used or manipulated because he knew it was the only thing he was good for
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Elisa0923 He is “fine” with being exploited since he had often been exploited in the past
(Exploit= to profit off of someone else’s work)
Was this answer helpful?