Question
Atualizado em
22 jul 2020
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com a: Why don't you go to bed?it's late
b: I have drunk 5 cups of coffee today.
a: OMG!! I finally finished my assignment!!!
b: You’ve already done for 8 hours.
Is this correct to use present perfect tense in this situation? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
a: Why don't you go to bed? It's late
b: I have had 5 cups of coffee today.
To consume a beverage, usually people use "to have".
a: OMG!! I finally finished my assignment!!!
b: You worked on it for for 8 hours.
Past tense is better here, because you're no longer working on it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?