Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Coreano
-
Alemão
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa a big shot / a big wheel . And is it common to say in UK /US ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
A big shot means someone who’s really famous or important. It’s not commonly used though you do see it from time to time. However I’ve never seen 'a big wheel' in my life, so I can’t imagine it’s that common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"A big shot" is an idiomatic phrase meaning somebody with a reputation of importance or power. (See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/big_shot )
"A big wheel" is another idiomatic phrase meaning roughly the same thing. (See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/big_wheel )
Here is a link to a relevant entry from the NTC Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions
https://www.google.com/books/edition/NTC_s_Dict...
Both of these phrases are used in the UK & the US. Google has about 4 times more hits for "a big shot" than for "a big wheel".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)