Question
Atualizado em
30 jan 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com overall, moreover and rather .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
He might have slight anger issues but overall he is a good person. I have school and moreover I work. I would rather eat cucumbers than gummy bears.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Overall is basically looking at the bigger picture and analyzing everything about a thing, person or situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Moreover is similar to also. A trend I noticed is that it's not a everyday word meaning a lot of people don't use it but most of the time when people use it, it means that you shouldn't be held back like in my example "I go to school and moreover I work" it's stating that I go to school but that doesn't stop me from working as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Rather has two meanings either 1. Showing your preference ( which you prefer between two or more) 2. A little bit
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Second rather example: He's been behaving rather questionable
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Thank you very much for your time, I really appreciated