Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre take care of someone e look out for someone ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably in most cases
can you take care of my brother
can you look out for my brother
I can take care of her
I can look out for her
although in the case where you are looking for someone look out for someone is different
my friend is missing can you look out for them for example is different then
my friend is missing can you take care of them
there is also another meaning of taking care of someone which means to kill someone it is mostly used in movies
for example Paul stole our money go take care of him is different then
Paul stole are money look out for him
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
They’re a bit different. To take care of someone means you will be responsible for a person, like a parent would take care of a child.
To look out for someone usually implies an “older brother” situation. Like keeping a watchful eye on someone. You’re not fully taking care of that person, but you’re in the same environment, and you are just making sure no one tries to hurt them or that the person hurts themself.
Was this answer helpful?