Question
Atualizado em
17 jul 2020
- Russo
-
Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
1. I should sleep tomorrow at five o'clock
2.I should be sleeping tomorrow at five o'clock
Does it sound ok?
In the both sentences I wanted to that that it is very probable, that I will sleep tomorrow at that time...would you say the same?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@madcat1239 I might say something like “I should be asleep by 5 o’clock tomorrow.”
Or if trying to say that’s the time you usually sleep then say “I usually go to sleep around 5 o’clock.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
1 means that you're planning to sleep at that time or you're intending to sleep at that time. If, for example, you know you need to wake up early, you might plan to sleep at five o'clock so that you can wake up on time.
2 can mean the same thing, but also it could mean that you think that's what will be happening . For example, if someone asks you if you're free at five o'clock tomorrow, you might say 2 to talk about what you think you'll be doing at that time.
So it depends on what exactly you want to say. I hope that's clear ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?