Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2020
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa dash with ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
as a verb it usually means to run really fast
as a noun it most commonly means:
1. a tiny amount (a dash of salt)
2. sudden movement (they made a dash for the door)
3. this symbol: -
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
@fairykat do you have the full sentence/context? that way i can probably figure out which meaning fits best
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
@fairykat ahhh well based on a random guess it sounds like something from a fantasy book/movie/game? so it’ll mean something like “containing blood and wine.” (for example, “a potion dashed with blood and wine”)
dashed (adj.) means to be mixed with
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
@fairykat no problem! to be honest, it’s rlly rare to see the word “dash” used like that lol the other definitions i gave are more common ☺️
Was this answer helpful?